The Protection of Personal Information Act(POPIA)’

Client/ User Privacy Protocols Policy

 

Preamble

The purpose of this policy is to advise the client/ user (data subject) of Chester Group (Chester) services, both electronic and otherwise, why data is collected and processed, what data is in focus as well as how it is processed. Chester is committed to full compliance with the POPI Act insofar as the utilisation and disclosure of data subject personal information(PI) is concerned.Hence, technical and operational measures have been put in place to protect data subject privacy and Chester invites all data subjects and/ or requesters to engage with its Information Officer (IO)in respect of any matter related hereto.

Scope of application

This policy applies to data subjects under the POPI Act and its principles extend to the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) in respect of requesters of records held by Chester. PI applies to both natural and juristic persons. Data subjects and requesters are invited to engage with the Chester’s Information Officer about any matter pertaining to the POPIA and PAIA, including but not limited to updating PI, deletion of PI, complaints in respect of how PI is being processed and updating consent for electronic direct marketing.

About Chester

The Chester Group is a group of companies that specialise in wholesale meat manufacturing and distribution throughout South Africa, importing and exporting of meat, and providing quality meat to South African families throughits own chain of butcheries. The Group also specialise in ship chandling and property investment. More details in this regard can be obtained in the “About” link to its website.

Definition of Personal Information

(PI)‘‘Personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to

(a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, wellbeing, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;

(b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;

(c) any identifying number, symbol, email address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;

(d) the biometric information of the person;

(e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;

(f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;

(g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and

(h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person;

Purpose of Collecting and Processing PI

Chesterprocesses PI for various purposes including for

  • Engaging in various forms of direct marketing Facilitating transactions with data subjects
  • Collecting data for statistical purposes to improve its servicesFulfilling its contractual obligations to its clients and client contacts
  • Complying with the provisions of statute and regulationsAttending to the legitimate interests of data subjects
  • Identifying prospects for enhanced service delivery and business sustainability
  • racking data subject activity on the website and its links as well as their transactions with Chester
  • Providing data subject information to verified operators who Chester partners with. These Chester partners,who are recipients of PI,are business organizations who are permitted to use the information only for lawful purposes and in line with the POPI Act.
  • Confirm and verify data subject identity or to verify that they are authorised users for security purposes;
  • Conduct market or customer satisfaction researchAudit and record keeping purposesIn connection with legal proceedings.

Lawful Basis

In respect of the processing of PI as provided for above, Chester will adhere to the conditions for the lawful processing of PI, based on its desire to provide data subjects services in their best interests as well as a legitimate interest of Chesterto achieve its business objectives.

Period of holding Personal Information

Chester endeavors to provide the most accurate information possible to stakeholders, including data subjects. Chester seeks to verify the accuracy of itsi nformation as frequently as possible and to remove information that it learnst o be inaccurate. Thus,Chester intends to process the information it has about data subjects for so long as it is accurate or until the data subject instructs Chester to refrain from processing itin order to instruct Chester to refrain from collecting and/ or processing PI please email popi@chestersa.comNotwithstanding the above,

Chester shall hold PI for such period as may be required in terms of statutes such as the Companies Act and various labour laws.

Data Subject Rights

Data subjects have the right to request that Chester provide them with access to their PI, to rectify or correct their personal information, erase PIor restrict the processing of PI, including refraining from sharing it or otherwise providing it to any third parties. Data subjects also have the right to rais complaints with the Information Regulator. The aforegoing rights may be subject to certain limitations pursuant to applicable law.

Sources of Personal Information(PI)

Chester gathers PI from several sources, which include directly from data subjects, publicly available sources such as websites, social media, commercial transactions with Chester, referrals, prospects, partner agreements, training engagements, conferences and the like. Given that PI can be extracted and/ or obtained from several sources and consolidated into one CRM or other similar systems of record, it may be difficult or impossible to identify the exact source of one particular piece of information.

Categories of Personal Information (PI) collected and processed

Chester collects information about data subjects who maybe clients, client contacts, prospective clients and prospective client contacts. It also collects information on its employees and suppliers as well as third parties that are part of its scope of operation.

In respect of clients, client contacts, prospective clients and prospective client contacts Chester profiles business organizations and the contacts who work for the said organisations and it may have some or all of the following categories of personal information on data subjects, historical or current:

  • Name and surnameIdentity Number
  • Equity, Gender & Disability status
  • Contact details (email, mobile)
  • Birth date
  • Position held and responsibilities
  • Areas of interest in respect of Chester offerings
  • Record of services used Email correspondence and attachments
  • Organisation details
  • Office address
  • Office contact details
  • Organisation email Address
  • Organisation and data subject social media URL’s
  • Other information that is available in the public domain.

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact data subjects for the purpose of understanding their requirements and delivering services accordingly.Where possible, we will inform data subjectswhat information theyare required to provide to Chesterand what information is optional, as well as the consequences of not providing the said information.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows Chesterto collect standard internet visitor usage information.

Disclosure of information

Chester may disclose data subject PI to its service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services data subjects. Chester has agreements in place to ensure that it complies with the privacy requirements as required by the POPI Act.Chester may also disclose data subject PI:

  • Where it has a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law and/ or industry codes;
  • Where it believes it is necessary to protect its rights

Information Security

Chester is legally obliged to provide adequate systems, technical and operational protection for the PI that it holds and to prevent unauthorized access to as well as prohibited use of PI. Chester will therefore on a regular basis review its security controls and related processes to ensure that the PI of data subjects remains secure.Chester has conducted an impact assessment across all of its functions and used the findings thereof to manage risk optimally as well as to provide iterative improvements on an ongoing basis. Chester policies and procedures covert he following aspects:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

Chester also ensures that it contracts with Operators as required by POPI and it requires appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations of these operators in order to ensure that personal information is kept secure.The same protocols apply to any party to whom Chester may pass PI on to for the purposes mentioned herein.

How to contact us: Head Office and Information Officer

Our Head Office physical address is

14 22 Watford Road
Congella
Durban
4001

The information officer is

Nigel Oliver
Email:
nigel@Chestersa.com
Phone:031001 9501